Spokane County
1116 W. Broadway Ave
Spokane, WA 99260
Contact Us
Print this page 
Email this page to a friend 

History of Judges of the Spokane County 1889 - Present

Research done by Judge Michael Donohue
with contributions by Judge Robert D. Austin and Judge Sam F. Cozza

Department One (1889)
R.B. Blake   (1889-1893)
Jesse Arthur   (1893-1897)
W. E. Richardson   (1897-1905)
John D. Hinkle   (1908-1913)
Bruce Blake   (1913-1924)
Fred H. Witt   (1924-1946)
Carl C. Quackenbush   (1946-1958)
William H. Williams   (1958-1978)
John J. Ripple   (1979-1988)
Robert D. Austin   (1988-2008 )
Annette S. Plese   (2009-  )

Department Two (1889)
William H. Caulkins   (1889-1890)
J.M. Kinnaird   (1890-1892)
William G. Langford   (1892-1893)
Norman Buck   (1893-1897)
Leonard H. Prather   (1897-1903)
Henry L. Kennan   (1903-1917)
David W. Hurn   (1917-1924)
William A. Huneke   (1924-1940)
Ralph E. Foley   (1940-1974)
Harold D. Clarke   (1974-1995)
Neal Q. Rielly   (1995-2010)
James M. Triplet   (2010- )

Department Three (1891)
James Z. Moore   (1891-1901)
George W. Belt   (1901-1909)
J. Stanley Webster   (1909-1917)
David W. Hurn   (1917-1924)
Joseph B. Lindsley   (1924-1938)
Louis F. Bunge   (1938-1962)
Willard J. Roe   (1962-1977)
Phillip J. Thompson   (1978-1983)
John A. Schultheis   (1983-1993)
Tari S. Eitzen   (1994- )

Department Four (1907)
E.H. Sullivan   (1907-1917)
Hugo E. Oswold   (1917-1926)
A. George Avery   (1926-1927)
Charles H. Leavey   (1927-1937)
Charles W. Greenough   (1937-1956)
Hugh E. Evans   (1956-1969)
George T. Shields   (1969-1988)
Kathleen M. O’Connor   (1988- )
 
Department Five (1909)
J. Stanley Webster   (1909-1916)
F.W. Girand   (1916-1917)
Richard M. Webster   (1917-1949)
Raymond F. Kelly   (1949-1973)
Donald N. Olson   (1973-1982)
William G. Luscher   (1982-1990)
Richard J. Schroeder   (1990-2003)
Michael P. Price   (2004- )

Department Six (1950)
Ralph P. Edgerton   (1950-1972)
Del Cary Smith, Jr.   (1972-1979)
Thomas E. Merryman   (1979-1997)
Salvatore (Sam) F. Cozza   (1997- )

Department Seven (1963)
John J. Lally   (1963-1985)
Richard P. Guy   (1985)
James M. Murphy   (1985-2003)
Maryann C. Moreno   (2003- )

Department Eight (1973)
William J. Grant   (1973-1992)
Robert H. Whaley   (1992-1995)
Paul A. Bastine   (1995-2004)
Harold D. Clarke III   (2005-)

Department Nine (1977)
Richard P. Guy   (1977-1981)
Michael E. Donohue   (1981-2003)
Jerome J. Leveque   (2003-2012)
John O. Cooney   (2013-

Department Ten (1979)
Marcus M. Kelly   (1979-1995)
Kenneth H. Kato   (1996-1997)
Linda G. Tompkins   (1997- )

Department Eleven (1996)
Gregory D. Sypolt   (1996- )

Department Twelve (1999)
Ellen Kalama Clark   (1999- )

Notes

Willard J. Roe - Appointed to Court of Appeals 1-1-78
William H. Williams - Elected to State Supreme Court 11-7-78
Richard P. Guy - Appointed to State Supreme Court 1-1-81
Phillip J. Thompson - Elected to Court of Appeals 11-1-83
George T. Shields - Elected to Court of Appeals 11-1-88
John A. Schultheis - Elected to Court of Appeals 11-2-93
Robert H. Whaley - Confirmed to U.S. District Court 6-30-95
Kenneth H. Kato - Appointed to Court of Appeals 10-10-97
 

Back
to
Top