Courthouse Logo
Department header image
Elections
1033 West Gardner Ave
Spokane, WA 99260
509-477-2320
Contact Us
Election Results                     Elections Home Page
Election Date
Certification Date  8/19/2014
Official Results
Number of Precincts 344
Number of Registered Voters 281,056
Total Ballots Cast 99,177
Ballots Left to Count 0
Next Ballot Count On Final
Last Tabulated Final
Voter Turnout 35.29 %
 
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL
 
281,056 100.00 %
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL
 
99,177 100.00 %
BALLOTS CAST - BLANK
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
BALLOTS CAST - BLANK
 
28 100.00 %
U.S. Representative District 5
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
 
48,271 49.41 %
Dave Wilson
 
11,996 12.28 %
Joseph (Joe) Pakootas
 
29,726 30.43 %
Tom Horne
 
7,606 7.79 %
WRITE-IN
 
97 0.10 %
OVER VOTES
 
205 0.21 %
UNDER VOTES
 
1,276 1.31 %
3rd Leg State Representative Pos 1
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Tim Benn
 
7,084 34.28 %
Marcus Riccelli
 
11,873 57.45 %
Randy McGlenn II
 
1,661 8.04 %
WRITE-IN
 
50 0.24 %
OVER VOTES
 
4 0.02 %
UNDER VOTES
 
1,093 5.29 %
3rd Leg State Representative Pos 2
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Paul Delaney
 
6,087 30.03 %
Timm Ormsby
 
14,019 69.16 %
WRITE-IN
 
163 0.80 %
OVER VOTES
 
5 0.02 %
UNDER VOTES
 
1,491 7.36 %
4th Leg State Representative Pos 1
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Leonard Christian
 
6,611 24.54 %
Diana Wilhite
 
8,112 30.11 %
Bob McCaslin
 
11,876 44.08 %
WRITE-IN
 
344 1.28 %
OVER VOTES
 
14 0.05 %
UNDER VOTES
 
2,936 10.90 %
4th Leg State Representative Pos 2
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Josh Arritola
 
11,905 44.03 %
Matt Shea
 
14,798 54.73 %
WRITE-IN
 
336 1.24 %
OVER VOTES
 
4 0.01 %
UNDER VOTES
 
2,850 10.54 %
6th Leg State Senator
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Michael Baumgartner
 
18,471 57.13 %
Rich Cowan
 
13,804 42.69 %
WRITE-IN
 
58 0.18 %
OVER VOTES
 
3 0.01 %
UNDER VOTES
 
507 1.57 %
6th Leg State Representative Pos 1
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Donald Dover
 
11,475 36.35 %
Kevin Parker
 
19,991 63.33 %
WRITE-IN
 
98 0.31 %
OVER VOTES
 
3 0.01 %
UNDER VOTES
 
1,276 4.04 %
6th Leg State Representative Pos 2
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Jeff Holy
 
22,228 93.90 %
WRITE-IN
 
1,444 6.10 %
OVER VOTES
 
3 0.01 %
UNDER VOTES
 
9,168 38.73 %
7th Leg State Senator
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Tony Booth
 
2,983 31.42 %
Brian Dansel
 
6,281 66.16 %
WRITE-IN
 
230 2.42 %
OVER VOTES
 
4 0.04 %
UNDER VOTES
 
2,932 30.88 %
7th Leg State Representative Pos 1
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Shelly Short
 
8,186 77.87 %
James R. Apker
 
2,181 20.75 %
WRITE-IN
 
146 1.39 %
OVER VOTES
 
2 0.02 %
UNDER VOTES
 
1,915 18.22 %
7th leg State Representative Pos 2
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Joel Kretz
 
8,673 82.80 %
Ronnie Rae
 
1,669 15.93 %
WRITE-IN
 
133 1.27 %
OVER VOTES
 
0 0.00 %
UNDER VOTES
 
1,955 18.66 %
9th Leg State Representative Pos 1
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Susan Fagan
 
1,672 97.38 %
WRITE-IN
 
45 2.62 %
OVER VOTES
 
0 0.00 %
UNDER VOTES
 
529 30.81 %
9th Leg State Representative Pos 2
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Joe Schmick
 
1,631 96.91 %
WRITE-IN
 
52 3.09 %
OVER VOTES
 
0 0.00 %
UNDER VOTES
 
563 33.45 %
County Commissioner District 3
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Al French
 
10,811 36.66 %
Bonnie Mager
 
8,021 27.20 %
Mary Lou Johnson
 
10,589 35.91 %
WRITE-IN
 
65 0.22 %
OVER VOTES
 
18 0.06 %
UNDER VOTES
 
899 3.05 %
County Assessor
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Vicki Horton
 
60,480 72.66 %
Roger E. Trainor
 
21,338 25.64 %
WRITE-IN
 
1,419 1.70 %
OVER VOTES
 
25 0.03 %
UNDER VOTES
 
15,915 19.12 %
County Auditor
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Vicky M. Dalton
 
58,075 61.11 %
Alene Lindstrand
 
36,712 38.63 %
WRITE-IN
 
245 0.26 %
OVER VOTES
 
14 0.01 %
UNDER VOTES
 
4,131 4.35 %
County Clerk
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Timothy W. Fitzgerald
 
67,661 94.37 %
WRITE-IN
 
4,037 5.63 %
OVER VOTES
 
3 0.00 %
UNDER VOTES
 
27,476 38.32 %
County Prosecuting Attorney
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Breean L. Beggs
 
39,434 42.01 %
Larry Haskell
 
54,214 57.75 %
WRITE-IN
 
225 0.24 %
OVER VOTES
 
7 0.01 %
UNDER VOTES
 
5,297 5.64 %
County Sheriff
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Ozzie D. Knezovich
 
65,842 71.41 %
Doug Orr
 
25,454 27.61 %
WRITE-IN
 
902 0.98 %
OVER VOTES
 
17 0.02 %
UNDER VOTES
 
6,962 7.55 %
County Treasurer
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Amy Biviano
 
36,501 38.79 %
Mary Kuney
 
19,632 20.86 %
Rob Chase
 
37,771 40.14 %
WRITE-IN
 
202 0.21 %
OVER VOTES
 
49 0.05 %
UNDER VOTES
 
5,022 5.34 %
Fire District 4 Prop 1
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Approved
 
5,237 65.10 %
Rejected
 
2,807 34.90 %
OVER VOTES
 
0 0.00 %
UNDER VOTES
 
298 3.70 %
Fire District No. 9 Prop 1
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Levy Yes
 
6,923 68.31 %
Levy No
 
3,212 31.69 %
OVER VOTES
 
0 0.00 %
UNDER VOTES
 
562 5.55 %
PCO 3203
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Alex Clardy - Dem
 
66 44.90 %
Justin J. Galloway - Dem
 
81 55.10 %
OVER VOTES
 
0 0.00 %
UNDER VOTES
 
114 77.55 %
PCO 3204
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Ruth P. Gustafson - Dem
 
114 78.62 %
Trevor Parus - Dem
 
31 21.38 %
OVER VOTES
 
0 0.00 %
UNDER VOTES
 
103 71.03 %
PCO 3306
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Steve Twiggs - Rep
 
80 47.62 %
Dave White - Rep
 
88 52.38 %
OVER VOTES
 
0 0.00 %
UNDER VOTES
 
131 77.98 %
PCO 3313
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Sean Davis - Rep
 
91 40.63 %
Vicki Horton - Rep
 
133 59.38 %
OVER VOTES
 
1 0.45 %
UNDER VOTES
 
169 75.45 %
PCO 3327
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
David W. Bilsland - Dem
 
73 61.86 %
James Bradley Crelia - Dem
 
45 38.14 %
OVER VOTES
 
0 0.00 %
UNDER VOTES
 
90 76.27 %
PCO 4003
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Judy Lynn Crowder - Rep
 
157 47.29 %
Debra Schupp - Rep
 
175 52.71 %
OVER VOTES
 
0 0.00 %
UNDER VOTES
 
133 40.06 %
PCO 4005
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Cheryl Scandalis - Rep
 
65 40.12 %
Chris Schettle - Rep
 
97 59.88 %
OVER VOTES
 
1 0.62 %
UNDER VOTES
 
127 78.40 %
PCO 4009
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Jacqueline B. Gramlow - Rep
 
89 43.63 %
Jennifer Netzel - Rep
 
115 56.37 %
OVER VOTES
 
1 0.49 %
UNDER VOTES
 
111 54.41 %
PCO 4017
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Jeffrey H. Baxter - Rep
 
144 59.26 %
Dale Leonard Strom - Rep
 
99 40.74 %
OVER VOTES
 
1 0.41 %
UNDER VOTES
 
147 60.49 %
PCO 4025
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Alene Lindstrand - Rep
 
104 45.22 %
Allen Skidmore - Rep
 
126 54.78 %
OVER VOTES
 
0 0.00 %
UNDER VOTES
 
96 41.74 %
PCO 4027
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Jeremy Leenknecht - Rep
 
67 37.43 %
Donald F. Morgan - Rep
 
112 62.57 %
OVER VOTES
 
0 0.00 %
UNDER VOTES
 
75 41.90 %
PCO 4030
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Gary Edwards - Rep
 
94 70.68 %
Marc Lundt - Rep
 
39 29.32 %
OVER VOTES
 
0 0.00 %
UNDER VOTES
 
113 84.96 %
PCO 4031
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Dan Daines - Rep
 
85 44.04 %
Janine Moore - Rep
 
108 55.96 %
OVER VOTES
 
0 0.00 %
UNDER VOTES
 
86 44.56 %
PCO 4302
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Danny Jones - Rep
 
93 43.46 %
Wendy Van Orman - Rep
 
121 56.54 %
OVER VOTES
 
0 0.00 %
UNDER VOTES
 
81 37.85 %
PCO 4401
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Harold Kellams - Rep
 
68 33.66 %
Sam P. Wood - Rep
 
134 66.34 %
OVER VOTES
 
0 0.00 %
UNDER VOTES
 
148 73.27 %
PCO 4404
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Jeff Brodhead - Rep
 
92 41.82 %
Kay Lynn Higgins - Rep
 
128 58.18 %
OVER VOTES
 
0 0.00 %
UNDER VOTES
 
81 36.82 %
PCO 4412
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Laurel Durkee - Rep
 
98 51.85 %
Timothy James Hawkins - Rep
 
91 48.15 %
OVER VOTES
 
1 0.53 %
UNDER VOTES
 
105 55.56 %
PCO 4420
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Steve Baer - Rep
 
56 70.89 %
Sean McGuffin - Rep
 
23 29.11 %
OVER VOTES
 
0 0.00 %
UNDER VOTES
 
48 60.76 %
PCO 4429
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Daniel Francis - Rep
 
113 44.84 %
Mary Lou Nowels - Rep
 
139 55.16 %
OVER VOTES
 
0 0.00 %
UNDER VOTES
 
140 55.56 %
PCO 4431
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Adrian Stumbaugh - Rep
 
61 39.10 %
Emily W. Thiessen - Rep
 
95 60.90 %
OVER VOTES
 
0 0.00 %
UNDER VOTES
 
121 77.56 %
PCO 4441
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Rick C. Anhorn - Rep
 
80 52.63 %
Mike Herrin - Rep
 
72 47.37 %
OVER VOTES
 
0 0.00 %
UNDER VOTES
 
74 48.68 %
PCO 4451
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Richard L. Ames - Rep
 
42 28.38 %
Rob McCallum - Rep
 
67 45.27 %
Joan Lee Frank - Rep
 
39 26.35 %
OVER VOTES
 
0 0.00 %
UNDER VOTES
 
75 50.68 %
PCO 6018
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Clay R. Leland - Rep
 
112 38.10 %
Brad Stark - Rep
 
182 61.90 %
OVER VOTES
 
0 0.00 %
UNDER VOTES
 
210 71.43 %
PCO 6023
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Mike R. Mumford - Rep
 
48 48.48 %
Susan Wilmoth - Rep
 
51 51.52 %
OVER VOTES
 
0 0.00 %
UNDER VOTES
 
92 92.93 %
PCO 6203
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Derek N. Corbin - Rep
 
49 46.67 %
Bruce Thomson - Rep
 
56 53.33 %
OVER VOTES
 
0 0.00 %
UNDER VOTES
 
337 320.95 %
PCO 6204
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Lori Kinnear - Dem
 
91 51.12 %
Rachel L. Wright - Dem
 
62 34.83 %
Tara Lee - Dem
 
25 14.04 %
OVER VOTES
 
1 0.56 %
UNDER VOTES
 
365 205.06 %
PCO 6216
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Donald J. Croteau - Rep
 
92 58.97 %
Casey Holan - Rep
 
64 41.03 %
OVER VOTES
 
0 0.00 %
UNDER VOTES
 
204 130.77 %
PCO 6400
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Vitaliy Maksimov - Rep
 
41 24.55 %
Matthew Pederson - Rep
 
126 75.45 %
OVER VOTES
 
0 0.00 %
UNDER VOTES
 
51 30.54 %
PCO 6600
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
John W. Aiken Jr - Rep
 
68 35.23 %
Brian Olmstead - Rep
 
125 64.77 %
OVER VOTES
 
0 0.00 %
UNDER VOTES
 
93 48.19 %
PCO 7034
Results are for Spokane County OnlyResults By Precinct 
Glenn Schmauder - Rep
 
69 59.48 %
John W. Serben Jr - Rep
 
47 40.52 %
OVER VOTES
 
0 0.00 %
UNDER VOTES
 
85 73.28 %