Courthouse Logo
Spokane Regional
Criminal Justice Commission

1026 W. Broadway Ave.
Spokane, WA 99260-0170
Contact Us
Skip Navigation Links
Print this page 
Email this page to a friend 

Your questions, comments, and suggestions about this page help us evaluate how well we are doing at providing clear and concise information.

The suggestion field is required. Please provide an email address or contact information if you would like a response.



Jim MurphyJim Murphy

Bar Admissions

  • Member - American Bar Association, Washington State Bar Association, Spokane County Bar Association
  • Admitted Supreme Court of the State of Washington 1973
  • Admitted United States District Court, Eastern District of Washington, 1974.

Legal Education

  • Gonzaga University, School of Law, Juris Doctorate, 1973;
  • President, Class of 1973.

Undergraduate Education

  • Washington State University, 1961-1962. President, Class of 1965.
  • Eastern Washington State University, Bachelor of Arts Degree, 1965; President, Off Campus Student Organization.

Professional

  • Legal Intern - Morrison, Huppin, Ewing & Anderson Parkade Plaza, Spokane, WA, May 1971 - November 1972.
  • Law Clerk - United States District Court, Eastern District of Washington, Spokane, WA. Served under Marshall A. Neill, Chief Judge, November 1972 - December 1974.
  • Assistant Attorney General, State of Washington - Consumer Protection, Education Law, and Counsel to Department of Social and Health Services, January 1975 - December 1977.
  • Judge - District Court, State of Washington, County of Spokane, WA, January 1978 - September 1985.
  • Judge - Superior Court, State of Washington, County Spokane, October 1985 - January 2003.
  • Judge Pro Tem - Washington State Court of Appeals, Division I, Able Project, 1987.
  • Magistrate Pro Tem - United States District Court, Eastern District of Washington, 1983 - Present.
  • Principal – Judicial Mediation Group Civil Law Mediation and Arbitration Service 538 East Trent, Spokane, WA January 2003 – Present

Career-Related Activities

  • Member - American Bar Association.
  • Past President - Association of District and Municipal Court Judges, State of Washington, September 1983 - 1985.
  • Past President - Superior Court Judges Association, State of Washington, 1999-2000.
  • Commission Member - Judicial Qualifications Commission, State of Washington 1982 - 1984.
  • Board Member, Board of Judicial Administration, State of Washington, 1985. Co-chair, 2000 - 2001.
  • Past Chair - Superior Court Judges’ Education Committee.
  • Member - Board of Trustees, Superior Court Judges’ Association, State of Washington.
  • Past Chair - Board of Trial Court Education, State of Washington, 1987.

Career-Related Activities

  • Former President - Young Lawyers Section, Spokane County (Continued) Bar Association, 1977 - 1978.
  • Who’s Who in American Law, 1982 - Present.
  • Who’s Who in United States, 1984 - Present.
  • Contributing Author - Family Law Deskbook - Marriage, Washington State Bar Association - 1989; update 1998.
  • Member - Washington State Supreme Court Task Force on Minority and Justice, 1987 - 1991.
  • Past Chair - Minority and Justice Task Force Education Committee, 1987 - 1991.
  • Member - Washington State Minority and Justice Commission, 1991 - Present.
  • Member Executive Committee, Chair, Evaluation, and Implementation Committee 1999 - Present.
  • Delegate - American Bar Association National Convention, 1989 - 1991.
  • Member - Trial Court Performance Standards Task Force, 1991.
  • Chair - Access to Justice Education Committee, Washington State Bar Association, 1997 - Present.
  • Recipient of the Washington State Bar Association Outstanding Judge Award 2002

Civic Activities

  • Past President - Friendly Sons of St. Patrick, Spokane, WA.
  • Board Member - Spokane County Programs Administration Board, Spokane, WA, 1983 - 1985
  • Member - Spokane County Corrections Advisory Board, 1980 - 1984.
  • Member - Suspected Child Abuse and Neglect Advisory Board, Spokane, WA, 1974 - 1978.
  • Past President - Board of Directors, Spokane Community House, Spokane, WA.
  • Past Chair and member, Spokane Regional Sports Commission, 1999 to Present
  • Board of Directors - Northeast Kiwanis Club, Spokane, WA, 1978 - 1983.
  • Past President - Native American Legal Services, Spokane, WA, 1975 - 1978.
  • Selected as Outstanding Young Man of America by JayCees International, 1979.
  • Trustee - Inland Empire Board of Athletics, 1989 - Present.
  • Member - Deans Business Forum Board - Gonzaga University, 1988 - Present.
  • Recipient - Distinguished Alumnus Award, Eastern Washington University School of Public Affairs, 1986. Outstanding Alumnus Eastern Washington University, 1999.
  • Past President - Team Spokane Track Club.
  • Past President - Salk Middle School PTO.
  • Vice-President - Spokane-Limerick Sister City Program.
  • Member - Organizing Committee, 1989 National Junior Olympics.
  • Member - National Age Group Track & Field Championships, 1990, 1998.
  • Member, Board of Trustees, Eastern Washington University 2012-present
  • Founder and Board of Trustees - Spokane Sports Unlimited.
  • Board of Trustees - Spokane Regional Sports Commission.
  • Chair- Law & Legislation Committee, USA Track & Field.
  • Chair - Cultural Exchange Committee, The Athletic Congress 1999 - 2001
  • Member - Board of Directors, USA Track & Field/Washington Cultural Exchange.
  • Chef de Mission - USA Track & Field/China Cultural Exchange, 1988 - 1995; 1997 - 1998 - 2001.
  • Certified Competition Official: 1988 Goodwill Games 1992 & 1996 Olympic Trials 1996 Centennial Olympic Games 1997 NCAA Track & Field Championships
  • Team Manager - United States Team - World Youth Track & Field Championships; Warsaw, Poland, July 1999. World Indoor championships, Istanbul, Turkey, 2012 Member Drug Appeals Board - USA Track & Field
  • Member - Court of Arbitration for Sport, Drug Arbitration Panel - 2000 to Present.