Courthouse Logo
Department header image
Superior Court
1116 W. Broadway Ave
Spokane, WA 99260
Contact Us
Skip Navigation Links
Print this page 
Email this page to a friend 

Your questions, comments, and suggestions about this page help us evaluate how well we are doing at providing clear and concise information.

The suggestion field is required. Please provide an email address or contact information if you would like a response.



Print this pageSend us a question or a comment about this pageEmail this page to a friend

History of Judges of the Spokane County 1889 - Present

Research done by Judge Michael Donohue
with contributions by Judge Robert D. Austin and Judge Sam F. Cozza

Department One (1889)
R.B. Blake   (1889-1893)
Jesse Arthur   (1893-1897)
W. E. Richardson   (1897-1905)
John D. Hinkle   (1908-1913)
Bruce Blake   (1913-1924)
Fred H. Witt   (1924-1946)
Carl C. Quackenbush   (1946-1958)
William H. Williams   (1958-1978)
John J. Ripple   (1979-1988)
Robert D. Austin   (1988-2008 )
Annette S. Plese   (2009-  )

Department Two (1889)
William H. Caulkins   (1889-1890)
J.M. Kinnaird   (1890-1892)
William G. Langford   (1892-1893)
Norman Buck   (1893-1897)
Leonard H. Prather   (1897-1903)
Henry L. Kennan   (1903-1917)
David W. Hurn   (1917-1924)
William A. Huneke   (1924-1940)
Ralph E. Foley   (1940-1974)
Harold D. Clarke   (1974-1995)
Neal Q. Rielly   (1995-2010)
James M. Triplet   (2010- )

Department Three (1891)
James Z. Moore   (1891-1901)
George W. Belt   (1901-1909)
J. Stanley Webster   (1909-1917)
David W. Hurn   (1917-1924)
Joseph B. Lindsley   (1924-1938)
Louis F. Bunge   (1938-1962)
Willard J. Roe   (1962-1977)
Phillip J. Thompson   (1978-1983)
John A. Schultheis   (1983-1993)
Tari S. Eitzen   (1994- )

Department Four (1907)
E.H. Sullivan   (1907-1917)
Hugo E. Oswold   (1917-1926)
A. George Avery   (1926-1927)
Charles H. Leavey   (1927-1937)
Charles W. Greenough   (1937-1956)
Hugh E. Evans   (1956-1969)
George T. Shields   (1969-1988)
Kathleen M. O’Connor   (1988- )
 
Department Five (1909)
J. Stanley Webster   (1909-1916)
F.W. Girand   (1916-1917)
Richard M. Webster   (1917-1949)
Raymond F. Kelly   (1949-1973)
Donald N. Olson   (1973-1982)
William G. Luscher   (1982-1990)
Richard J. Schroeder   (1990-2003)
Michael P. Price   (2004- )

Department Six (1950)
Ralph P. Edgerton   (1950-1972)
Del Cary Smith, Jr.   (1972-1979)
Thomas E. Merryman   (1979-1997)
Salvatore (Sam) F. Cozza   (1997- )

Department Seven (1963)
John J. Lally   (1963-1985)
Richard P. Guy   (1985)
James M. Murphy   (1985-2003)
Maryann C. Moreno   (2003- )

Department Eight (1973)
William J. Grant   (1973-1992)
Robert H. Whaley   (1992-1995)
Paul A. Bastine   (1995-2004)
Harold D. Clarke III   (2005-)

Department Nine (1977)
Richard P. Guy   (1977-1981)
Michael E. Donohue   (1981-2003)
Jerome J. Leveque   (2003-2012)
John O. Cooney   (2013-

Department Ten (1979)
Marcus M. Kelly   (1979-1995)
Kenneth H. Kato   (1996-1997)
Linda G. Tompkins   (1997- )

Department Eleven (1996)
Gregory D. Sypolt   (1996- )

Department Twelve (1999)
Ellen Kalama Clark   (1999- )

Notes

Willard J. Roe - Appointed to Court of Appeals 1-1-78
William H. Williams - Elected to State Supreme Court 11-7-78
Richard P. Guy - Appointed to State Supreme Court 1-1-81
Phillip J. Thompson - Elected to Court of Appeals 11-1-83
George T. Shields - Elected to Court of Appeals 11-1-88
John A. Schultheis - Elected to Court of Appeals 11-2-93
Robert H. Whaley - Confirmed to U.S. District Court 6-30-95
Kenneth H. Kato - Appointed to Court of Appeals 10-10-97